CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L84014

Mr. Milton Hamburger
Phibro Chem
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

RE: The tariff classification of chlorinated polypropylene, maleic anhydride modified (CAS-68609-36-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hamburger:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Superchlon 930S is described as 97+% chlorinated polypropylene, maleic anhydride modified (CAS-68609-36-9) imported for use in the manufacture of paints, adhesives, coatings and inks.

The applicable subheading for Superchlon 930S chlorinated polypropylene, maleic anhydride modified (CAS-68609-36-9) will be 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of propylene in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division